Cookie Img
Back to top
Home » Products » Di Ethyl Phthalate

Di Ethyl Phthalate

Di Ethyl Phthalate
Di Ethyl Phthalate
Product Code : DEP01
Brand Name : VIKAS ORGANICS
Product Description
We have established our reputation as the manufacturer of premium quality Di-Ethyl Phthalate. DEP is a versatile chemical which is widely used as fixative agent in perfumery and other aromatic compounds. DEP is among the well-known solvent used in perfumes, cosmetics and incense sticks. DEP is the principal plasticizer used for cellulose acetate and diacetate. DEP is also used for manufacturing of moulding and extrusion compounds.

Features:

  • DEP is a versatile chemical and widely used as a fixative agent in Perfumery and Aromatic Compounds
  • DEP is one of the efficient solvent for Perfumes, Incense Sticks (Agarbatties) and Cosmetics
  • DEP is one of the principal plasticizer used for Cellulose Acetate, Diacetate for manufacturing Moulding and Extrusion Compound
  • DEP is a colorless oily liquid

 

Specifications:

SpecificationsUnitDEP
Mol. Wet.
222
ColorHazen10  Min
20  Max
Specific GravityAt 27°C /1.114-1.120
27°C
AcidityWt.%0.004 Min
0.01  Max
Moisture Content Wt.%0.04 Min
0.10 Max
Refractive IndexAt 27°C1.500-1.505
Ester ContentsBy GLC%99.00 Min
99.96 Max
Ester ValueBy Chemical Analysis499-507
Ash ContentsWt.%0.01